?

Log in

Welcome to Twitwarts! - Twitwarts!

oh hayyyyyyy bwian bwoyle posting in Twitwarts
User: twitwarts (posted by sopdetly)
Date: 2008-03-03 20:50
Subject: Welcome to Twitwarts!
Security: Public
Tags:!info post
Twitwarts is a Twitter-based RPG for Harry Potter. It's small and quick and casual and probably will be pretty cracky.

What is Twitter? It's kinda like a mini-blog. Officially, you get 140 characters to announce What You're Doing Right Now. It tends to evolve into a way to post quick links, get friends' attention, and hold conversations in a chat-like environment.

There are numerous methods of posting updates, the main one being via cell with text/SMS (standard rates apply). If you don't want to pay to RPG, or if you already have your cell connected to a personal Twitter account, you can also use GTalk/Livejournal Chat/Jabber to IM updates, post directly from the Twitter site, or download a 3rd party posting client.

I thought it would be fun to see characters updating on their lives, posting back and forth, all with a post limit of 140 characters. I think it'll be tougher than it sounds, and that excites me.


Basic rules:

-- All game play via Twitter, with one exception.
-- Text messaging is not required, posting from web/IM/a 3rd party Twitter client is totally fine.
-- You are highly encouraged to make your posts protected, but that's not required.
-- The exception is pr0n, as those threads tend not to lend themselves well to 140-character limits. But you can pr0n it up here in the comm.

-- There is no official plot; players can create their own story threads or just post aimlessly.
-- All eras of characters are ok, and everyone is considered alive.
-- Canon should be acknowledged, though not necessarily followed. Your characters have read the books, even if they don't like what they read.

-- Posting should be a minimum of once/day, 5 days/week.
-- However, this won't be a strict requirement unless we never hear from you. I don't think it'll be a problem for anyone to meet if they really want to play.

-- One character per player, due to the chat-like speed that can happen in Twitter convos, leaving no time to switch back and forth.

-- This LJ comm is a backstage area to plan plots, collect contact info & twitter usernames, let people know you’ll be out, all the basic OOC stuff.
-- And also the pr0n, yes.
-- There will be NO OOC posting at Twitter.



How to join:

Because this is so casual, I really don't want to deal with applications. So there isn't one. Of course, I also want to keep a certain standard of play going. So the only requirement here is that you have someone already in the game vouch for you. Characaters are first-come first-served.

Just have your friend contact me (or if you know me just contact me yourself) to put your name down for a particular character. You'll get instructions on joining once you're accepted.


Feel free to leave any questions below in the comments.
Post A Comment | 17 Comments | Share | Link






FEELS TERRORIST!: Bleach Winking Ukelala
User: momebie
Date: 2008-03-04 03:45 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Keyword:Bleach Winking Ukelala
Peter would like to preemptively hide behind Moony to get away from Sirius, because I just spent an hour with his mun, and she's UNHINGED. But I already knew that. <3
Reply | Thread | Link



oh hayyyyyyy bwian bwoyle: hp - poa mwpp
User: sopdetly
Date: 2008-03-04 04:24 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Keyword:hp - poa mwpp
Remus will do his best to act as a mostly-human shield for his mate Peter, aye.
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



Ceyxa
User: serena423
Date: 2008-03-04 20:40 (UTC)
Subject: Can I play, too?
Hey, this is Lori, KatiLara and Jessica's friend from writing group. I've never really RPG'd before, but they said it's fun, so I thought I might give it a whirl?

Do you have any Weasley Twins yet? :)
Reply | Thread | Link



oh hayyyyyyy bwian bwoyle: hp - $1000000 hufflepuff
User: sopdetly
Date: 2008-03-05 01:37 (UTC)
Subject: Re: Can I play, too?
Keyword:hp - $1000000 hufflepuff
You are playing now :D
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



Ceyxa
User: serena423
Date: 2008-03-05 01:49 (UTC)
Subject: Re: Can I play, too?
Thanks much!
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



John K.: bitch
User: entil2001
Date: 2008-03-05 01:35 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Keyword:bitch
All right. I've created a Twitter account. What now?
Reply | Thread | Link



oh hayyyyyyy bwian bwoyle
User: sopdetly
Date: 2008-03-05 01:37 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
I recommend reading the other post in the comm ;D Instructions are there!
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



John K.: oh crap
User: entil2001
Date: 2008-03-05 01:39 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Keyword:oh crap
Well, yes, that would have been the easy way to do it, wouldn't it?
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



oh hayyyyyyy bwian bwoyle: hp - prof lupin
User: sopdetly
Date: 2008-03-05 01:42 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Keyword:hp - prof lupin
Pretty much, yeah.

Also, fair warning, we've got slash fans. But I think you can stay free of the hormones. ;)
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



John K.: o rly?
User: entil2001
Date: 2008-03-05 02:10 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Keyword:o rly?
No worries. Snape has surely seen things far more disturbing in his day.
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



oh hayyyyyyy bwian bwoyle: hp - gryff start w/ ridiculous
User: sopdetly
Date: 2008-03-05 02:11 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Keyword:hp - gryff start w/ ridiculous
Brilliant. BTW, you are perfect and I am so glad I waggled my fingers at you in a creepy fashion :D
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



doesn't trust where her feet want to take her: SPN : communications
User: scuppernong
Date: 2008-03-05 14:28 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Keyword:SPN : communications
Hey, I'm Whit, and I'm playing Regulus BACK-IN-BLACK. Just wanted you guys to know who this strange journal was requesting to join the comm. :p
Reply | Thread | Link



oh hayyyyyyy bwian bwoyle
User: sopdetly
Date: 2008-03-05 19:42 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Hey Whit, I'll get you approved once I'm home and not blocked from LJ :)
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



Ashley: [Avatar] oh Sokka
User: getaway_machine
Date: 2008-03-18 15:39 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Keyword:[Avatar] oh Sokka
Just requested to join... this is Ashley, who has Lily, who I swear will start saying stuff at some point... haha
Reply | Thread | Link



Fatal Flailer: Hello Kermit
User: marilla82
Date: 2008-04-05 05:59 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Keyword:Hello Kermit
Hey Sopdetly, I just noticed James isn't on the active character list nor the desired character list. His ego is a bit bruised.

Also, James may have written Sirius a note. Where can he post it?
Reply | Thread | Link



Fickle
User: fickle_goddess
Date: 2008-08-07 19:40 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
...I desperately want to play, but I don't know anyone in the game at the moment. Is the game still running?
Reply | Thread | Link



Kate
User: postcardhidden
Date: 2009-06-23 06:05 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
I'd like to, as well.
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



my journal
March 2008